Residential Leasing:
[…] This seems especially apt during a time when entire shopping malls were closed for months. Some mall leases even have provisions regarding other tenants being open. It’s fair to say nobody anticipated a government ordered shutdown. However, some landlords may opt to tack on the obligation at the back end of the lease as deferment but not abatement—especially if the tenant received EIDL or PPP funds.
Force majeure provisions are often referred to as an “act of God” clause. Cal. Civ. Code § 3526 provides that “No man is responsible for that which no man can control” while Cal. Civ. Code § 1511 (2), provides that the performance of an obligation is excused “when it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.”
However, most force majeure provisions specify that the tenant is still responsible for the rent.